Introduction

The Parish Council comprises 8 members (Councillors) and paid part-time Clerk or Clerks. Elections are due every 4 years but only held if there are more than 8 candidates. If 8 or less stand, an election is not needed, the candidates being deemed "elected unopposed".
Webmasters note, 7th June 2019 The recent Parish Council elections and revelations of fraud, which I supected as far back as 2005, have encouraged me to renew my interest in updating parts of this website after several years neglect.
During 2017-2019 there have been many comings and goings of Clerks, Councillors and Chairmen. Establishing details has been time-consuming so there may be errors and ommssions which I'll gradually correct.
Due to financial irregularities (fraud) discovered in Aug 2018 (but not revealed to Parishioners until June 2019) new Standing Orders and Financial Regulations were prepared by new Clerk Vikki Austin and adopted in Feb 2019 (see menu on left).
Webmasters note, 14th June 2019 A week after my previous update I learned of yet another resignation - one of our joint acting clerks Mrs Su Field has given up due to the enormous backlog of problems going back to Mrs Copeman's days taking up more time than she can provide.
Mrs Vikki Austin remains as sole acting Clerk.
ACCOUNTING FRAUD
At the Council meeting on 3rd June 2019, Chairman Cllr. Loveday read out an email from DC Foreman of Norfolk CID

"... detectives from King's Lynn are investigating allegation of financial misconduct within Welney Parish Council. Enquiries continue, however financial irregularities with the accounts dating back several years have been discovered. One female suspect has been questioned."

It is widely known that the suspect is Mrs Copeman, the Clerk from Feb 1996 to Apr 2017 who is said to have confessed.
 

Current Clerk(s)

surname firstname from how   postal address phone
Cox Peter Dec 2019
Jan 2020
appointed RFO
appointed stand/in Clerk
William Marshall Centre, Hurn Drove,
Welney PE14 9SD
01354 610266

 

Previous Clerks

surname firstname from how to reason for leaving
Turner Bryan c1958   c1981 ? retired
Houghton Daphne c1981 appointed Jan 1996 retired
Copeman Pat, Mrs Feb 1996 appointed Apr 2017 retired
Parlett Liz, Mrs July 2017 appointed Nov 2017 resigned - too many hours
Bombata Lanre Nov 2017 "temporary minutre taker" later "acting clerk" Apr 2018 stood down following appointment of paid Clerk
Lawson Doug May 2018 appointed 17th Apr Nov 2018 resigned effective 22nd Nov
Field Su, Mrs Dec 3, 2018 (acting ?) joint clerk May? 2018 resigned - see above
Austin Vikki, Mrs Dec 3, 2018 (acting ?) Clerk Nov 2019 resigned effective 30th Nov (too much stress)
 
Council elections 2019
145 parishioners voted
ELECTEDvotes & %
Loveday, J90, 62%
Giles, R 88, 61%
Giles, A87, 60%
Harvey, D79, 54%
Lowry, D75, 52%
Steele, B73, 50%
Goodger69, 47%
Barker66, 45%
NOT ELECTED 
Prately, V64, 44%
Gardiner, P61, 42%
Bombarta, L39, 26%


Current Councillors from May 2019

In surname order. Note re votes received, - in May 2019 only 145 parishioners voted
surname firstname from how office short address phone
Barker Mat Nov 2016
May 2019
coopted unopposed
elected, 66 votes
  Chapel Hse, Wisbech Rd, Tipps End 01354 638507
Giles Adam May 2019 elected, 87 votes Vice Chair Bramley House, Back Drove 01354 610483
Giles Roger May 2019 elected, 88 votes   Bramley House, Back Drove 01354 610483
Harvey Dot Dec 2018
May 2019
co-opted Dec 2018
elected, 79 votes
  Threeways, Main Street 01354 610020
Loveday John Feb 2019
May 2019
co-opted
elected, 90 votes
none
Chairman
The Mill, March Rd 01354 610353
Lowry Denise (Dot) Dec 2018
May 2019
co-opted Dec 2018
elected, 75 votes
  Riverdale,Wisbech Rd 01354 610327
           


Council elections 2015
no of parishioners voted: n/k
ELECTEDvotes
Edmunds, P147
Goodger146
Bombata, L 117
Cowles, H 116
Elliot, J110
Gilbert, R104
Cowles, K94
Rainbird, G92
NOT ELECTED 
Prately, Vn/k
Council elections 2011
no election held as less than 9 candidates stood, all deemed "elected unopposed".
CANDIDATES all unopposed
Bennett, T
Goodger
Dobson, S
Freer, C
Prately, V

Council elections 2007
no election held as less than 9 candidates stood, all deemed "elected unopposed".
ELECTED UNOPPOSED
Goodger,K  
Bennett, T  
Brown, M  
Jones, M  
Kerr, S  
Allen, E  
Tomkins, G  

Council elections 2003
no election held as less than 9 candidates stood, all deemed "elected unopposed".
CANDIDATES all unopposed
Cox, CM  
Goodger, K  
Kerr, S  
Thompson, W  
Council elections 1999
no of parishioners voted: n/k
ELECTEDvotes
Booth, D 120
Burrows, AE  
Cox, CM 109
Green, R  
Harvey, SAC  
Kyne-Lilley,MT  
Pullum, P  
Rix, P 100
Warrington, I  
NOT ELECTED  
Bennett, T  
Shoer, S  

Previous Councillors

In surname order
surname firstname from how to reason for leaving
Allen Eddie Jan 2005
co-opted
elected unopposed 2007

Sep 2010

resigned
Allen Eric pre 1991   Mar 1991 moved away
Bennett Tim Sept 1997
May 2003
co-opted
co-opted unopposed
elected unopposed 2007
elected unopposed 2011
Apr 1999


mid-2014



resigned
Bombata Lanre 2014
May 2015
May 2019
co-opted unopposed
elected, 117 votes
NOT elected, only 39 votes


May 2019


Stood but not elected
 
Bonner David Jan 1993
May 1995
co-opted
n/k
Mar 1995
??
 
Booth Denis 1962   May 2003 retired
Bray Trevor Jan 2005 co-opted Apr 2007 work committments
Bray* Trevor Jun 2011* co-opted unopposed 2015
resigned
 
Brown Mark Dec 2005 co-opted by ballot
elected unopposed 2007

Mar 2011

moved away
Bruce Barry July 2003 co-opted by ballot Nov 2005 resigned
Burrows Allison (Mrs) May 1995 co-opted
elected by voters 1999

May 2003

stood down
Carter Doug pre 1991 &
May 1991
co-opted ??  
Coo Bert 1962   Nov 1992  
Cox Charlotte (Mrs) July 1995 co-opted
elected by voters 1999

Oct 2004

resigned
Cowles Heidi May 2015 elected, 116 votes May 2017 33 Chestnut Ave, Welney
Cowles Kyle May 2015 elected, 94 votes Nov 2016 resigned, pressure of work
Day Jim pre 1991   ??  
Dennyer Donna Oct 2017 co-pted July? 2018    
Dobson Sue Mar 2008 co-opted unopposed
May 2011 stood down (health?)  
Edmunds Paul May 2015 elected, 147 votes July? 2018 Shermal, March Rd, Welney  
Elliott
(Mrs)
Jo Aug 2011
May 2015
co-opted unopposed
elected, 110 votes
  Bluebell Spinney, Hundred Foot Bank  
Eyles Tim Dec 2010
co-opted unopposed
elected unopposed 2011
 
resigned
 
Farrow Jenny (Mrs) May 2003 co-opted Oct 2004 resigned
Fisher Tom May 1995   Mar 1999 stood down
Freer (Mrs) Claire Jun 2007 co-opted by ballot
elected unopposed 2011
 
resigned
 
Frost John 1973 ?   May 1998 retired
Gardiner Peter Jan 2017 co-opted May 2018 not re-elected  
Gilbert Ray 2014 co-opted unopposed
elected 2015, 104 votes
July 2016 resigned during July mtg  
Goodger Ken Sep 2001
May 2007
May 2011
May 2015
May 2019
co-opted unopposed
elected unopposed
elected unopposed
elected, 146 votes
elected, 69 votes
Feb 2020 Pates Farm, Wisbech Rd, Tipps End 01354
638065
           
Green Richard May 1999 elected by voters Jan 2003 resigned
Howard Lee May 2018 co-opted Jan 2019 resigned
Hubbard Ted pre 1991   ??  
Johnson Shirley
(Mrs)
pre 1996   ??  
Jones Mike Jan 2005 co-opted
elected unopposed 2007

Dec 2007

resigned
Kerr Steve Nov 2000 co-opted by ballot
elected unopposed 2003
elected unopposed 2007
co-opted May 2011


Apr 2011
May 2011


error in candidate papers
resigned
Kynn-Lilley Martin May 1999 elected May 99    
Lind Kathryn Jan 2017 co-opted    
Loveday John pre 1991      
Maton Jackie
(Mrs)
Jul 2003 co-opted by ballot Dec 2004 moved away
Pratley
(Mrs)
Vija May 2008 co-opted unopposed
elected unopposed 2011
May 2015
not elected
 
Pullum Pauline
(Mrs)
       
Rainbird Graham Jun 2011 co-opted unopposed
elected 2015 92 votes
May 2018 resigned  
Redman Wendy
(Mrs)
Apr 1991
     
Rix Pat, Mrs Nov 1996 co-opted
elected by voters 1999

May 2003

stood down
Rowlett David pre 1991
May 2003
n/k
co-opted
n/k
May 2007
n/k
didn't lodge candidate paper
Sorenson Ken May 1991 co-opted May 1995 stood down
Steele Billie Feb 2019
May 2019
co-opted
elected, 73 votes
Feb 2020  
Thompson Bill May 200 co-opted by ballot
elected unopposed 2003
? died in office
Tomkins Grant Feb 2006 co-opted by ballot
elected unopposed 2007

Feb 2011

moved away
Wallington Mark Jun 2007 co-opted by ballot Jan 2008 resigned
Wardle
(Mrs)
Ann 2014 co-opted unopposed late 2014 resigned
Warrington Ian 1999 ? Jun 2002 resigned
Data from webmaster's personal records - details may be innacurate or incomplete

Previous Chairmen

in date order
surname firstname from how to reason for leaving office
Booth Denis 1963   1987  
Frost John 1987   May 1998 retired
Rix Pat, Mrs May 1998   May 2000 2-year term expired
Green Richard May 2000   May 2002 2-year term expired
Rix Pat, Mrs May 2002   May 2003 stood down (left council)
Goodger Ken May 2003     stood down to be chair of Marshalls Charity
Edmunds Paul       resigned
Rainbird Graham       resigned?
Gardiner Peter     May 2019 not elected as Councillor
           

Previous Vice-Chairmen

in date order
surname firstname from how to reason for leaving office
           
Cox Charlotte May 1998   May 2000 2-year term expired
Pullum Pauline May 2000      
           
Kerr Steve     May 2008