new welney sign

Composition of Welney Parish Council


details provided by The Welney Website


page created September 2006, amended/updated Wednesday, 30 September 2015



PLEASE NOTE.
If you have visited this page before you may need to "refresh" the page to see the latest version. Also, please "allow blocked content" (if prompted) to view correct layout & features.
(Both notes apply to all pages).

Current Clerk

surname firstname from how   postal address phone
Copeman Pat(Mrs) Jan 1996 appointed   1 Chestnut Ave, Welney, Wisbech
Cambs, PE14 9RG
01354
610226
email

Current Councillors

In surname order (Members reduced from 9 to 8)
surname firstname from how office short address phone
Bombata Lanre 2014
May 2015
co-opted unopposed
elected, 117 votes
  Copes Hill Barn, Wisbech Rd, Welney 01354 610099
Cowles Heidi May 2015 elected, 116 votes   33 Chestnut Ave, Welney  
Cowles Kyle May 2015 elected, 94 votes   33 Chestnut Ave, Welney  
Edmunds Paul May 2015 elected, 147 votes   Shermal, March Rd, Welney  
Elliott
(Mrs)
Jo Aug 2011
May 2015
co-opted unopposed
elected, 110 votes
  Bluebell Spinney, Hundred Foot Bank 01366
377417
Gilbert Ray 2014
May 2015
co-opted unopposed
elected, 104 votes
  1 Brampton Villas, Wisbech Rd, Welney 01354 610355
Goodger Ken Sep 2001
May 2007
May 2011
May 2015
co-opted unopposed
elected unopposed
elected unopposed
elected, 146 votes
chairman
May 2003
Pates Farm, Wisbech Rd, Tipps End 01354
638065
email
Rainbird Graham Jun 2011
May 2015
co-opted unopposed
elected 92 votes
Beech Cottage, Wisbech Rd, Welney 01354
610300
email
Phone & email detail taken from Welney Parish Council website. All other data from webmaster's records.
* also served prior to current period - see list of previous councillors below

back to top of page


 







Previous Clerks

surname firstname from how to reason for leaving
Turner Bryan c1958   c1981 ? retired
Houghton Daphne c1981 appointed Jan 1996 retired

back to top of page

Previous Councillors

In surname order
surname firstname from how to reason for leaving
Allen Eddie Jan 2005
co-opted
elected unopposed 2007

Sep 2010

resigned
Allen Eric pre 1991   Mar 1991 moved away
Bennett Tim Sept 1997
May 2003
co-opted
co-opted unopposed
elected unopposed 2007
elected unopposed 2011
Apr 1999


mid-2014



resigned
Bonner David Jan 1993
May 1995
co-opted
n/k
Mar 1995
??
 
Booth Denis 1962   May 2003 retired
Bray Trevor Jan 2005 co-opted Apr 2007 work committments
Bray* Trevor Jun 2011* co-opted unopposed 2015
resigned
 
Brown Mark Dec 2005 co-opted by ballot
elected unopposed 2007

Mar 2011

moved away
Bruce Barry July 2003 co-opted by ballot Nov 2005 resigned
Burrows Allison (Mrs) May 1995 co-opted
elected by voters 1999

May 2003

stood down
Carter Doug pre 1991 &
May 1991
co-opted ??  
Coo Bert 1962   Nov 1992  
Cox Charlotte (Mrs) July 1995 co-opted
elected by voters 1999

Oct 2004

resigned
Day Jim pre 1991   ??  
Dobson Sue Mar 2008 co-opted unopposed
elected unopposed 2011
May 2011
stood down
   
Eyles Tim Dec 2010 co-opted unopposed
elected unopposed 2011
 
resigned
01354
610033
Farrow Jenny (Mrs) May 2003 co-opted Oct 2004 resigned
Fisher Tom May 1995   Mar 1999 stood down
Freer (Mrs) Claire Jun 2007 co-opted by ballot
elected unopposed 2011
 
resigned
01354
610562
Frost John 1973 ?   May 1998 retired
Green Richard May 1999 elected by voters Jan 2003 resigned
Hubbard Ted pre 1991   ??  
Johnson Shirley
(Mrs)
pre 1996   ??  
Jones Mike Jan 2005 co-opted
elected unopposed 2007

Dec 2007

resigned
Kerr Steve Nov 2000 co-opted by ballot
elected unopposed 2003
elected unopposed 2007
co-opted May 2011


Apr 2011
May 2011


error in candidate papers
resigned
Loveday John pre 1991      
Maton Jackie
(Mrs)
Jul 2003 co-opted by ballot Dec 2004 moved away
Pratley
(Mrs)
Vija May 2008 co-opted unopposed
elected unopposed 2011
May 2015
not elected
 
Pullum Pauline
(Mrs)
       
Redman Wendy
(Mrs)
Apr 1991
     
Rix Pat, Mrs Nov 1996 co-opted
elected by voters 1999

May 2003

stood down
Rowlett David pre 1991
May 2003
n/k
co-opted
n/k
May 2007
n/k
didn't lodge candidate paper
Sorenson Ken May 1991 co-opted May 1995 stood down
Thompson Bill May 2002 co-opted by ballot ? died in office
Tomkins Grant Feb 2006 co-opted by ballot
elected unopposed 2007

Feb 2011

moved away
Wallington Mark Jun 2007 co-opted by ballot Jan 2008 resigned
Wardle
(Mrs)
Ann 2014 co-opted unopposed late 2014 resigned
Warrington Ian 1999 ? Jun 2002 resigned
Data from webmaster's personal records - details may be innacurate or incomplete

back to top of page

 

Previous Chairmen

in date order
surname firstname from how to reason for leaving office
Booth Denis 1963   1987  
Frost John 1987   May 1998 retired
Rix Pat, Mrs May 1998   May 2000 2-year term expired
Green Richard May 2000   May 2002 2-year term expired
Rix Pat, Mrs May 2002   May 2003 stood down (left council)
           

back to top of page

Previous Vice-Chairmen

in date order
surname firstname from how to reason for leaving office
           
Cox Charlotte May 1998   May 2000 2-year term expired
Pullum Pauline May 2000      
           
Kerr Steve     May 2008  
           

back to top of page

pages about the Parish Council
An unofficial look at the Council
minutes index 2005 to date
attendance records 2007 to date
 
 
back to top of page   any comments?  please e-mail webmaster